You are currently viewing RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: RRB NTPC UG 1688 Post Notification Out
RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: RRB NTPC UG 1688 Post Notification Out

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 process has started and the detail official notification has been released. Candidate can check the complete notification as on official website a total of 1688 vacancies will be filled through this recruitment drive. The recruitment includes four different post ticket clerk, account clerk cum typist, Junior clerk come typist and train clerk.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 provides complete information about the pay level, basic pay, medical standards, age limit, salary structure, and other important details for such each post. You will find all these detailed explained properly in this article. Friends if you have been waiting for central government job opportunity this recruitment can be A good option for you. The main advantage is that candidates who have passed class 12th can apply for this post subject to the eligibility conditions mentioned in the official notification.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 offers an opportunity to get government job with a good salary and applicable allowances, which can help you build a secure future. Other online applications started on 15th October 2026 and eligible candidate can submit their application until 15 November 2026. Friends in this article we will explain how the recruitment process will be conducted the important eligibility conditions the examination syllabus, the selection process and other important terms and conditions. You will also find information about the RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 official notification PDF and application link.

Therefore all candidates are advised to read the article carefully to understand the recruitment details. Before submitting the online application make sure to read the optional auto picture once and check all the eligibility requirements. Apply only after confirming that you meet the prescribed condition.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Overview

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

highlights key point for this recruitment given below the table.

OverviewKey Point
Exam nameRRB NTPC undergraduate Level Recruitment 2026
Notification release date26.09.2026
exam conducting bodyRRB
number of vacancies1688 VACANCY
types of postticket clerk, account clerk cum typist, Junior clerk come typist and train clerk.
EDUCATION QUALIFICATION12TH PASS
application modeONLINE
application start date15.10.2026
application last date15.11.2026
Correction window date16.11.2026 to 25.11.2026
Post category groupNON GAZZETED
pay levelPay Level in
7th CPC 2/3
pay scale₹21700 BASIC PAY
Official WebsiteRRB

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Education Qualification

education qualification as per the official notification given below.

POSTQualification
Commercial Cum
Ticket Clerk
12th (+2Stage) or its equivalent with not less than
50% marks in the aggregate. 50% marks is not to
be insisted upon in case of SC/ST/Persons with
Benchmark Disability/Ex-servicemen and
candidates Who possess qualifications higher
than 12th (+2 Stage).
account clerk cum typist12th (+2Stage) or its equivalent with not less than
50%marks in the aggregate. 50% marks is not to
be insisted upon in case of SC/ST/Persons with
Benchmark Disability/Ex-servicemen and
candidates who possess qualifications higher
than 12th (+2 Stage).
Junior clerk come typist 12th (+2Stage) or its equivalent with not less than
50%marks in the aggregate. 50% marks is not to
be insisted upon in case of SC/ST/Persons with
Benchmark Disability/Ex-servicemen and
candidates who possess qualifications higher
than 12th (+2 Stage).
train clerk.12th (+2Stage) or its equivalent with not less than
50% marks in the aggregate. 50% marks is not to
be insisted upon in case of SC/ST/Persons with
Benchmark Disability/Ex-servicemen and
candidates Who possess qualifications higher
than 12th (+2 Stage).

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 VACANCY DETAILS

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Vacancy 2026 – Zone Wise

CEN No. 07/2026 | Total Vacancies: 1,688

S.N. RRB Zone UR SC ST OBC EWS Total
1Ahmedabad13524226
2Ajmer601982215124
3Bengaluru186412545
4Bhopal2091212659
5Bhubaneswar12698540
6Bilaspur11215120
7Chandigarh3213520878
8Chennai6825184017168
9Gorakhpur28101215772
10Guwahati218510549
11Jammu-Srinagar158418651
12Kolkata13246269332329
13Malda10426123
14Mumbai6121113710140
15Muzaffarpur211217
16Patna15979343
17Prayagraj6324193211149
18Ranchi3112520775
19Secunderabad29114181072
20Siliguri177213443
21Thiruvananthapuram28121018775
Grand Total 686 258 167 414 163 1688

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Age Limit

for all post is must be completed up to 30 years. This is limit completed before the last date of a online application.

Age Relaxation

Date of Birth Criteria

Date of birth of candidates should be between the dates given below (both dates inclusive).

S.N. Age Group Lower age limit as on 01.01.2027
(Not born after)
Upper age limit as on 01.01.2027
(Date of Birth not earlier than)
For all communities/categories UR/EWS OBC-NCL SC/ST
1 18–30 01.01.2009 02.01.1997 02.01.1994 02.01.1992

Age Relaxation Details

Age relaxation in the upper age limit / maximum upper age for the following categories or communities is applicable subject to submission of requisite certificates.

Sl. No. Community / Category Subcategory Relaxation in Upper Age Limit / Maximum Upper Age
1 SC & ST candidates 5 Years
2 OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates 3 Years
3 Ex-servicemen with at least six months of continuous service after attestation Ex-servicemen (UR & EWS) 3 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
Ex-servicemen (OBC-NCL) 6 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
Ex-servicemen (SC & ST) 8 years (after deduction of length of service from age)
4 Persons With Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) PwBD – UR & EWS 10 Years
PwBD – OBC (NCL) 13 Years
PwBD – SC & ST 15 Years
5 Candidates serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway Staff with minimum 3 years’ service, as well as substitutes with minimum 3 years’ service in continuous or broken spells in Railways UR & EWS 40 Years of age
OBC (NCL) 43 Years of age
SC & ST 45 Years of age
6 Candidates working in quasi-administrative offices of Railway organizations, such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and Institutes Up to the length of service rendered OR 5 years, whichever is less
7 Female candidates who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried UR & EWS 35 years of age
OBC (NCL) 38 years of age
SC & ST 40 years of age
Note: If a candidate is eligible for age relaxation on more than one ground, they will get the relaxation that is most beneficial, as per the applicable recruitment rules.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Application Fees

S. No. Categories / Communities of Candidates Fee
1 For all candidates (except categories mentioned below at Sl. No. 2).
Out of this fee of ₹500/-, an amount of ₹400/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable, on appearing in 1st stage CBT.
₹ 500/-
2 For candidates who belong to SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities or Economically Backward Class (EBC)*.
(Caution to Candidates: EBC should not be confused with OBC or EWS. EBC certificate should also not be confused with Extremely Backward Class Certificate issued by some State Governments.)
This fee of ₹250/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable, on appearing in 1st stage CBT.
₹ 250/-
NOTE: Only candidates appearing in the 1st stage CBT will get a refund of their examination fee as mentioned above.

Watch Video On YouTube

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Important Dates

OverviewDates & Time
Notification published date26.09.2026
application start date15.10.2026
application last date15.11.2026
Windows online application correction16.11.2026 to 25.11.2026
Computer Based Test ( CBT ) examination paper ITO BE NOTIFIED
Computer Based Test ( CBT ) examination paper IITO BE NOTIFIED

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Selection Process

Selection process is conducted in two online examination CBT 1 & CBT 2. after completing online examination medical standard and document verification process is conducted.

Paper I ( CBT )

SUBJECTNumber Of QuestionsMaximum Marks
GENEREL AWARENESS4040
MATHEMATICS 3030
GENERAL INTELIGENCE AND REASINUNG 3030
TOTAL100100
  • The examination duration will be 120 minutes for PwBD/ PWD candidates who are eligible for use of a scribe
  • Paper Duration :90 MINUTES
  • Total Questions: 100
  • Total Marks: 100
  • Negative Marking :1/3
  • Paper I is qualifying nature: YES

Paper II ( CBT )

SUBJECTNumber Of QuestionsMaximum Marks
GENEREL AWARENESS5050
MATHEMATICS 3535
GENERAL INTELIGENCE AND REASINUNG 3535
TOTAL120120
  • The examination duration will be 120 minutes for PwBD/ PWD candidates who are eligible for use of a scribe
  • Paper duration :90 MINUTES
  • Paper Mode : Online CBT
  • Negative Marking : YES

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 SYLLABUS

  • GENEREL AWARENESS
  • MATHEMATICS
  • GENERAL INTELIGENCE AND REASINUNG
SubjectSub Topics
GENEREL AWARENESSCurrent Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature,
Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle,
Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political
system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other
important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and
Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India
and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector
Organizations of India etc.
MATHEMATICS Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time
and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry,
Elementary Statistics etc.
GENERAL INTELIGENCE AND REASINUNG Analogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and
Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement-
Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs etc.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 How To Apply

  • Create an Account with RRBs:
  • Identity Authentication Advisory
  • General Guidelines for submission of Online applications
  • Live Photo Capturing of the Candidate during Application
  • Mandatory scanned documents to be kept ready for uploading during the on-line application
  • Candidate Signature: Candidates are required upload scanned copy of their signature, as per the specifications
  • Grounds for Rejection of Online Applications Related to Signature

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 DOCUMENTS LIST

  • Aadhar Card / valid ID Proof
  • education qualification certificate
  • 10th / matriculation certificate
  • date of birth certificate
  • Engineering Diploma / degree certificate
  • recent passport size photograph
  • signature
  • category certificate
  • PwBD certificate
  • ex serviceman documents
  • valid mobile number
  • Active email address
  • experience certificate

IMPORTANT LINKS

CONCLUSION

AUTHOR INFO

Vikas Waghmare

Hello! I am Vikas Waghmare, the author and manager of SarkariNokaari.com. Through this website, we aim to provide the latest updates on government and other job recruitments, including Latest Job Updates, Admit Cards, Results, Recruitment Notifications, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Dates and Application Updates in a simple and easy-to-understand language.

Our goal is to help job seekers find accurate and useful information in one place. We strive to publish recruitment information based on available official sources. Keep visiting SarkariNokaari.com for the latest government job notifications, Admit Cards and Results.

Follow me on Instagram

1. How many vacancies RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

A total of 16 double eight vacancies have been announced

2. What is the educational qualification RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

12th candidates can apply for rrb ntpc Examination 2026

3. Which post are included in RRB NTPC Undergraduate level recruitment 2026

The recruitment includes cricket clerk, accountant clerk com typist, junior club com typist, and train clerk

4. When did the online application process start

The online application process started on 15th October 2026

5. What is the last date to apply

15 November 2026 is the last day to apply

Latest Job Updates

Loading latest posts…

Page 1

Leave a Reply